The District Attorney’s Office sent me the statement below about my two previous blog posts.
[…] In the Voice of San Diego’s recent post, it is claimed that our estimate of computer services and programming fees is not proper under California law. We stand by the opinion that it is proper and legal — and that it follows the spirit of the law.
If the Voice of San Diego had merely requested copies of existing paper records, a costs-only copying fee would be appropriate. But instead, the Voice of San Diego asked us to create a completely new electronic record from our Case Management System database. A fee for that type of work is found in Government Code section 6253.9(b), covering production of electronic records under the California Public Records Act. It reads:
“(b) … [T]he requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when either of the following applies:…
“(2) The request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.” (Emphasis added.)
There is nothing “vague” about this provision, as the Voice of San Diego has asserted.
But let’s get back to what prompted this public records request in the first place: the Voice of San Diego’s desire to report on gang enhancement charges.